Terms of Use & Privacy Policy

Terms of Use

Terms of Use

1.Telecare

1.1. Telecare Australia pty ltd. operates the website located at www.telecareonline.com.au and other related websites and mobile applications with links to the Site. The Site assists you to access e-health and telemedicine services by providing an interface between you and health care professionals (Health Providers) who also use the Site.

1.2.Telecare does not itself provide any medical or health service but merely provides the platform which enables you to access health services from a Health Provider.

1.3.Telecare does not employ any Health Provider or have a financial interest in any Health Provider.

1.4. Any medical or health information provided to you by Telecare has been prepared by the Health Providers and is forwarded to you by Telecare in good faith but without offering or providing medical or health advice.

2. Health care Services

2.1. Telecare does not guarantee that an e-health or telemedicine consultation is the appropriate course of treatment for your particular health care problem. The Health Provider has the sole discretion to decide whether or not an e-health consultation is appropriate, whether or not to provide any particular service and to determine the health services required.

2.2. In some circumstances a physical examination, blood tests, diagnostic imaging or other tests may be required. These cannot be delivered via an e-health consultation. If the Health Provider decides that any or all of these are required the Health Provider will direct you to make an appointment for an in-practice consultation with your local general practitioner.

2.3. You or your nominated carer consent to information about yourself, your health and your current medications including, but not limited to, the information you divulge as part of the online consultation assessment to be viewed and exchanged by and between Telecare employees and any Health Providers for the purpose of conducting a medical consultation. You understand and agree that this information may be exchanged electronically. All services provided by this Website are provided on a ‘best endeavours’ basis. Consultation requests made electronically from this Website will be forwarded to a Health Provider as soon as possible. Due to the range of third-party networks and innovative technology used for this transmission, Telecare is unable to guarantee a time of arrival of the consultation information for a Health Provider’s attention or guarantee that it will arrive at all.

3. Your obligations

3.1. You agree to contact your own doctor immediately if directed to do so or if your condition changes or your symptoms worsen.

3.2. You agree to provide all information requested by Telecare or a Health Professional and warrant that all information which you provide is true and fully complete.

3.3. You must inform and keep the Health Provider informed of any side effects or other issues arising from any treatment provided by the Health Provider through the website.

3.4. You must inform your GP and any other health care professional about any medical treatment received via the website.

3.5. If a Health Provider prescribes any medication, you must carefully read all product packaging and patient information supplied with the medication. If your medication appears to be damaged or wrongly dispensed or delivery is delayed you agree to contact the dispensing pharmacy to seek advice and replacement as required

3.6. If you do not understand any question asked in our website assessment or any advice given by a Health Provider, you should seek clarification immediately.

4. Prescriptions

4.1. You agree that any medications prescribed for you by a Health Professional as part of the e-health service will be issued by the Health Professional electronically to a registered Australian pharmacy for a pharmacist to dispense the medication specified and post it to you at the delivery address you provide or the prescription posted to an address selected by you. You are responsible for paying the pharmacy for dispensing and supply of medication and agree we will make a disbursement on your behalf to cover this cost.

4.2. Prescriptions are issued entirely at the discretion of the Health Provider. Telecare cannot guarantee a consultation with a Health Provider will result in a prescription being issued.

4.3. Telecare is not responsible for the failure of any third party to deliver medicines to the correct address or within any particular timeframe. You are responsible for signing for packages containing medicines. However, if another person accepts delivery at the delivery address you provide, you will be deemed to have received the medication.

4.4. In the event your medicine appears to be damaged, wrongly dispensed or delivery is delayed you agree to contact the dispensing pharmacy to seek advice and replacement as required.

4.5. You agree to inform your GP and other health professionals about medication supplied and advice given to you through the website.

4.6. We are not liable for damages which arise from your failure to inform your GP or other healthcare professional about treatment you receive from the website.

5. Release of liability

5.1. You release Telecare from all responsibility for health and medical matters including information provided to you about those health and medical matters and acknowledge these are the responsibility of the Health Provider.

5.2. You agree that Telecare is not liable for any loss, damage, expense or claim arising from damage, loss, injury or death caused directly or indirectly by the Health Provider and you release Telecare from liability for any claim arising from any of those circumstances.

5.3. You agree that neither Telecare nor any Health Provider is responsible for loss or damage arising due to you failing to provide true or fully complete information or failing to comply with any of your obligations listed in clause 3 (Your obligations).

6. Terms and Conditions/ Privacy policy

6.1. I acknowledge having read and accepted the terms and conditions for use of the Website which apply in addition to the above terms.

6.2. I acknowledge having read and accepted the privacy policy for Telecare.

6.3. I acknowledge having read and accepted the refund policy for Telecare.

7. General

If any of these terms are held to be invalid or unenforceable, then the validity and enforceability of the remaining provisions will not be affected.

 


Telecare Privacy Policy

Introduction

We are committed to protecting the privacy of patient information and to handling your personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012, the Australian Privacy Principles and relevant
State and Territory privacy legislation (referred to as privacy legislation).

This Privacy Policy explains how we collect, use and disclose your personal information, how you may access that information and how you may seek the correction of any information. It also explains how you may make a complaint about a breach of privacy legislation.

This Privacy Policy is current from 1st April 2019

and is reviewed annually. From time to time we may make changes to our policy, processes and systems in relation to how we handle your personal information. We will update this Privacy Policy to reflect any changes. Those changes will be available on our website and in the practice.

Collection

We collect information that is necessary and relevant to provide you with medical care and treatment, and manage our telehealth service. This information may include your name, address, date of birth, gender, health information, family history, credit card and direct debit details and contact details. This information may be stored on our computer medical records system and/or in handwritten medical records.

Wherever practicable we will only collect information from you personally. However, we may also need to collect information from other sources such as treating specialists, GPs, radiologists, pathologists, hospitals, other health care providers, and the Myhealth record system.

We collect information in various ways, such as over the phone, in writing, in person in or over the internet. This information may be collected by medical and non-medical staff.

In some situations, we may also need to collect information from your carers or family members.

We may be required by law to retain medical records for certain periods of time depending on your age at the time we provide services.

Use and Disclosure

We will treat your personal information as strictly private and confidential. We will only use or disclose it for purposes directly related to your care and treatment, or in ways that you would reasonably expect that we may use it for your ongoing care and treatment. For example, the disclosure of blood test results to your specialist or requests for x-rays.

There are circumstances where we may be permitted or required by law to disclose your personal information to third parties. For example, to Medicare, government regulatory bodies, tribunals, courts of law, hospitals, the electronic transfer of prescriptions service or to the Myhealth record system.


Data Quality and Security

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is accurate, compete, up to date and relevant. For this purpose, our staff may ask you to confirm that your contact details are correct when you attend a consultation. We request that you let us know if any of the information we hold about you is incorrect or out of date.

Corrections

If you believe that the information, we have about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, we ask that you contact us in writing (see details below).

Access

You are entitled to request access to your medical records. We request that you put your request in writing and we will respond to it within a reasonable time.

There may be a fee for the administrative costs of retrieving and providing you with copies of your medical records.

We may deny access to your medical records in certain circumstances permitted by law, for example, if disclosure may cause a serious threat to your health or safety. We will always tell you why access is denied and the options you have to respond to our decision.


Complaints

If you have a complaint about the privacy of your personal information (including complaints about our use of the Myhealth record system), we request that you contact us in writing. Upon receipt of a complaint we will consider the details and attempt to resolve it in accordance with our complaints handling procedures.

If you are dissatisfied with our handling of a complaint or the outcome you may make an application to the Australian Information Commissioner or the Privacy Commissioner in your State or Territory.

Overseas Transfer of Data

We will not transfer your personal information to an overseas recipient unless we have your consent or we are required to do so by law.


Contact

Please direct any queries, complaints, requests for access to medical records to:

Michael Wang +61 403 033 069